HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND USE COOKIES ON OUR SITE

PRIVACY POLICY

We take your privacy on the Internet very seriously. Below we explain what personal data we capture and how we use it. We collect two types of information from site users: personal data (including names and e-mail addresses); and statistical data (e.g. cookies tell us how many users use the site, and which pages they view).

Personal data is only captured when you provide it, such as when you send our enquiry form. Statistical data such as your IP address may be logged as you browse the site. This is purely for website statistics, recording the users to the site and which pages they visit. This information does not tell us who you are, and we only use this to monitor the effectiveness of the site.

Rightside Kitchens is registered in accordance with and seek to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact mark@rightsidekitchens.co.uk

USE OF COOKIES

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Below is a description of the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "InPrivate" in Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc..).

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google's position on privacy as regards its analytics service at Google Analytics privacy overview page

FOLLOW US: